+ (847) 824-6300

URISA Leadership

URISA  is governed by a 12-member Board of Directors – unpaid volunteers who are elected by the URISA membership to serve three-year terms. In addition, the chair of the Chapter Advisory Board participates as a non-voting member of the Board. Elections take place each summer and board terms begin at the close of the GIS-Pro annual conference.

Governing Documents:

The Board communicates regularly via email and holds a monthly conference call to conduct business. The Board meets in person during one or two weekends each year in addition to meetings before and after the GIS-Pro annual conference. 

2019 Election Results Announced

  

PresidentKeri Brennan, GISP
Email Keri
Michael Baker International, Indianapolis, Indiana
Board Liaison to Next Gen 911 Task Force and URISA Vanguard Cabinet
(Board Term 2018-2021)


President-Elect: Kevin Mickey, GISP
The Polis Center-IUPUI, Indianapolis, Indiana
Chair of Strategic Planning Committee and Community Resiliency Task Force
(Board Term 2019-2022)

Immediate Past-PresidentKim McDonough, GISP 
Tennessee Department of Transportation, Nashville, Tennessee
Chair of Leadership Development and Special Awards Committees
Liaison to Marketing Committee

(Board Term 2017-2020)

Treasurer: Douglas M. AdamsGISP, ITIL
Department of Public Works, Baltimore County, Baltimore, Maryland
Chair of Finance Committee; Board Liaison to ESIG Review Committee
(Board Term 2018-2021)

SecretaryBryan Townsend, GISP 
York County, York, SC
Chair of Core Documents Committee; Board Liaison to URISA's GISCorps
(Board Term 2017-2020)

Directors:

Lynn Dupont, GISP, ASLA 
Regional Planning Commission, New Orleans, Louisiana
Strategic Planning Committee; Board Liaison to Professional  Education Committee
(Board Term 2017-2020) 


Tom Fisher, GISP, AICP
Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, Ohio
Board Liaison to Chapter Development and Relations Council and OneURISA Action Team
(Board Term 2019-2022)

 

 

 

 




Susan Kamei

USC Spatial Sciences Institute, Los Angeles, California
Board Liaison to Social Equity & Justice Task Force
(Board Term 2019-2022)

John Nolte, GISP
Denver Water, Denver, Colorado
Board Liaison to GIS-Pro Committee and GIS Leadership Academy
(Board Term 2019-2022)

Michael (Glenn) O'Grady, GISP 
Planning Commission Chairman, City of Encinitas, CA
Policy Advisory Committee Chair; Observer to  Coalition of Geospatial Organizations
(Board Term 2017-2020)

Tammy Peterson
Solv3D Inc., Calgary, Alberta Canada 
Board Liaison to Membership Committee and International Task Force
(Board Term 2018-2021)

Wendy PeloquinGISP
GISinc., Jacksonville, Florida
Strategic Planning Committee, Board Liaison to Policy Advisory Committee
(Board Term 2018-2021)

Non-Voting Board Member / Chapter Advisory Board Chair: 
Wayne Brewer
City of Raleigh, North Carolina
Representing Carolina URISA

Primary Committee Level Appointments:

  • Marketing Committee Chair: Robb Kirkman 
  • GIS Leadership Academy Chair: Allen Ibaugh
    • GLA2 Chairs: Brett Horr & Allen Ibaugh
  • Professional Education Committee Chair: Xan Fredericks
    • Co-Chair: Matt Gerike
  • Policy Advisory Committee: Glenn O'Grady
  • Vanguard Cabinet: Rachel Rodriguez
  • Special Awards Chair: Kim McDonough
  • ESIG Awards Chair: Dr. Gary Hunter
  • Chapter Development and Relations Council: Wayne Brewer
    • Vice Chair:
  • Leadership Development Chair: Kim McDonough
  • Annual Conference Chair: Ashley Hitt
    • Annual Conference Program Chair: Judy Colby-George
    • Annual Conference Associate Program Chair:  Randal Krejcarek
  • GIS/Valuation Technologies Conference Chair: Dan Fasteen (2020)
    • Co-Chair: Alex Hepp
  • International Task Force: Vacant
  • NextGen 911 Task Force Chair : Dan Miller
    • Co-Chair: Rachel Rodriguez
  • Community Resiliency Task Force Chair: Kevin Mickey
  • GIS in Social Equity & Justice Workgroup Chair: Judy Colby-George
  • Whistleblower Policy Compliance Office: Mark Sievers
  • GISCorps Chair: Troy Wirth 

Other Board Appointments:

  • GIS Certification Institute: Martin Roche and Allen Ibaugh
  • Coalition of Geospatial Organizations:  Ed Wells (Delegate), Robb Kirkman (Alternate), Glenn O'Grady (Observer) - 2019
    Robb Kirkman (Delegate), Kathrine Cargo (Alternate), Glenn O'Grady (Observer) - 2020
  • FGDC Address Subcommittee: Ed Wells, Martha Wells, and Sara Yurman

Liaison Relationships:

  • American Planning Association: Teresa Townsend
  • National States Geographic Information Council: Tammy Peterson
  • International Association of Assessing Officers: Brent Jones
  • Property Records Industry Association: Peirce Eichelberger
  • National Association of Counties:

Staff: 

URISA Headquarters employs a professional staff to handle the administrative affairs of the Association. Our staff members are available to assist you weekdays from 8:30am-5:00pm, central time. Please call, fax or email if they may be of any assistance.

Click here info@urisa.org to send E-mail to the URISA headquarters' staff.

URISA ©2017. Website by Accrisoft